PRIVACY POLICY

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARKS

  1. All the material on this web site is subject to the copyright of Mama Lee.
  2. You must not reproduce any of the material contained on this web site.
  3. You are not permitted to copy any of the material on this web site or otherwise incorporate it into or store in any other website, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form.

PRIVACY

  1. We take the issue of safeguarding your privacy online seriously. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how any personal information collected by Mama Lee is used.
  2. This website mamaleemidwife.com and mamaleemidwife.com.au (the Site) is used by Mama Lee to give visitors and consumers (Users) access to various services (the Services).
  3. Access to the Site and the provision of the Services is conditional on Users accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Mama Lee of the personal information of the individuals using the Site.
  4. This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
  5. Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person's use of the Site.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY MAMA LEE

  1. We request information from Users upon making a booking, for example contact information (like name, phone number, email address and billing address). If there is an enquiry or trouble is experienced when processing an order or booking, this contact information is used to contact the User. This information will be saved for future orders and/ or bookings.
  2. In order to facilitate purchases we also request financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). No credit card details are retained under any circumstances.
  3. The User will also be given the option to sign up for our email newsletter. Once subscribed, we may use personal information about the User or the Recipient for the primary purpose of providing User with services from Mama Lee. This includes sending the User information about new 'experiences', services and special offers by electronic communication. By subscribing, the User authorises Mama Lee to use the email address provided for this purpose. The User will also be given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter email they receive from us. The User agrees and acknowledges that even if he/she opts out of receiving marketing material, we may still send the User essential information that it is legally required to send the User relating to the services they have acquired from us.

WHAT WE WILL DO WITH A USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION 

All personal information that we collect is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to Users. The purposes include:

  1. process a booking and/or order
  2. enable Mama Lee to communicate effectively, e.g. respond to any questions, concerns, or problems raised by the User
  3. enhance functionality of the Site and Services when a User is logged in, e.g. but not limited to personalised guidance for the classes, and submission of customer feedback.

WHAT WE WILL NOT DO WITH A USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep a user’s personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge user information to advertisers or any other third parties. We will not share a user’s personal information, unless:

  1. to enforce our Site rules;
  2. to protect the safety and security of our Users and our Site.

USER'S CONSENT TO OUR USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We ask for Users’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time of providing that information. If a User does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not use the Site.
  2. Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the Site and facilitate Users’ use of the Site. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from Users.

DATA RETENTION

  1. We will retain your information for as long as Mama Lee membership, or subscription is active, or as needed to provide you Services.
  2. If you wish to cancel your membership or subscription or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, please contact us at [email protected].
  3. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
     

KEEPING A USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE

  1. The personal information we hold about a User (such as name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify that User.
  2. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

KEEPING A USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

  1. We are committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep users’ personal information in a secure environment. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.
  2. Mama Lees’ security measures are designed to assist in ensuring that Users’ personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please let us know by contacting [email protected]
  3. The security of your sensitive financial details is important to us. Credit card details are never stored by Mama Lee.

ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

  1. We collect anonymous information about Users and the activities of Users on the Site.
  2. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to the name of a User. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the Site and the information remains anonymous at all times.

COLLECTION OF WEBSITE ACTIVITY INFORMATION (COOKIES)

  1. We collect information about individual Users and the activities of Users on the Site. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the Site and Services.
  2. Collection of website activity information is conducted via the use of ‘cookies’. In simple terms a cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When a User visits the Site the server may attach a cookie to their computer’s memory.
  3. We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

THIRD PARTY AND LINKED SITES

  1. This web site contains links to other sites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.
  2. We encourage our Users to be aware that when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.
  3. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

REVISION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. We reserve the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our Users are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Users may wish to check it each time they submit personal information.
  2. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

  1. Users have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them.
  2. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to [email protected].
  3. We will deal with your request within a reasonable timeframe. We will give access to the information in the manner you request, where reasonable and practicable. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.
  4. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

Contacting Mama Lee about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at: [email protected] with thanks and love.